Awards and Award-Winning Poems

 All-India Poetry Competition Among School Children

Supported by

                   Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of  India

The following students have won the awards

First  All India Poetry Competition Among School Children : 1996

First Prize

Vishnu Prabhakar, Bharatpur

For the poem: Bewildered Wheatfields

Second Prize

Smriti Chawla , Ludhiana
 
For the poem:
Tried to Call You

Third Prize

T.V. Shashank , Hyedrabad

For the poem: Bulletin

Commendation Prizes

S. Guha, Hyderabad

For the poem: Time Traveller

Somya Joshi, New Delhi

For the poem: The Prayer Room

Manish Garg,
Bhiwani

For the poem: A Modern Head

Parul Madan, Faridabad
For the poem :
Great Dreams: Grandma!

Shreya Datta, Ankleshwar
For the poem :
The Little mermaid
ChanderBala Modi Academy,

Second  All India Poetry Competition Among School Children : 1997

First Prize 

Ambika Nair,  Elamakkara, Kerala

For the poem: Wake Up -- Father -- Wake Up!!

Second Prize

Shurupa Saha,  New Delhi

For the poem: The Examination of Life

Third Prize

Mehak Khanna, New Delhi

For the poem: An Indian Wedding, A Battle

Commendation Prizes

1. Rupanjana Mukherji,  New Delhi

For the poem: Wait For Me

2. Tanushree Rai,  Bhopal

For the poem: The Touch of Night

3. Priyanka Sacheti,  Muscat, Oman

For the poem:
Poetry in the Wind

4. Lata Mittal,  Hissar

For the poem: Let's Shine


5. Archana Sarathy,  Baroda

For the poem:
Lost in Latur

Third All India Poetry Competition Among School Children :   2000

First Prize
Meera Visvanathan,  New Delhi

For the Poem Butterfly Summers

Second Prize
Joseph Rajan P, Kolencherry

For the Poem Zero, the Hero

Third Prize
Rakesh Balasunder, Kochi

For the Poem My Scary Hairy Ordeal

Commendation Prizes 

1. Sree Sarah Cherian, Tripunithura
For the poem:  The Frog

2. Keerthana Sampath, Hyderabad
For the poem:   I Went for a Walk

3. Megha Mathur, New Delhi
For the poem:  Walking on the Moon

4. Lopamudra Sanyal, New Delhi
For the poem:   Making of the Agnel Darpan

5. Jinitah Mitesh Shah, Mumbai
For the poem:   My School Library

Fourth  All India Poetry Competition Among School Children :  2002

First Prize
Azara Singh,  New Delhi

For the Poem:   Fire

Second Prize
Anirban Mukherjee, New Delhi

For the Poem Who Am I

Third Prize
Bhavna Pandey, Bangalorei

For the Poem  What If…?

Consolation  Prizes

1. V. V. Sandhya, Komarapatnam
For the poem:  The Banyan Tree

2. Amit Barnawal, Panchgani

For the poem:  Mirabai

3. Kushal Kumar,  New Delhi

For the poem:  Lady in the Garden

4. Gitika Bajaj, New Delhi

For the poem:  Mirror

5. Divya Isac, Faridabad

For the poem:   My Daddy

Special Prize for the New Millennium Poem

Pranay Khanna, Amritsar

                                             For the poem:  The Villain Within

 

Fifth  All India Poetry Competition Among School Children :  2003

First Prize 

           [Award  Withheld ]

             Second Prize    

Mr. Inam Hussain Mullick

                     for the poem   Calcutta – Observations,

               Careless and Careful

            Don Bosco School, Park  Circus – 23,

                Darga Road,  Kolkata  70017

 Third Prize

Miss Apurba Sen

for the poem    My Little Room 

Class VIII,  DAV Public School

Barkakana  NTS   829103

Dist. Hazaribagh (Jharkhand)

Commendation  Prizes 

 1. Miss Sree Sarah Cherian 

 for the poem    The Haircut

          Class XI

The Choice School

                Tripunithura,  Kerala  682301

                           

           2.  Miss Radhika Singh

           for the poem    Words

        Class XII

          Vivek High School,

           Sector  38,  Chandigarh

         [Two commendation prizes withheld]

        Special  Prize  

     Miss Azara  Singh

      for the poem   Growing Up

    Class XI

Bluebells School  (International)

        Kailash Colony,

       New Delhi 110048

   [Miss Azara Singh was awarded first prize in the All India

Poetry Competition for School  Children in 2002-2003.] 

Sixth All India Poetry Competition Among School Children 2005

                                                         First Prize         

                                                    Apoorvananda K.             

                                 for the poem    The Trouble With My Sister

                                                                     Class XI

                                                        Demonstrtion School, RIE Campus,

                                               Manasa Gangotri, Mysore 570006, Karnataka

                                                                  Second Prize        

                                                      Anshu Singh                   

                            for the poem     I’m Glad the Dinosaur’s No More

                                                                     Class XI

                                                    DMA-I,  Modipuram,  Meerut,  U.P.

                                                                Third Prize

                                                                Amiya Sinha                    

                                                          for the poem    Trees 

                                                       Class VIII, 

                                         Delhi Public School, Senior Wing,

                                           Vill. Chandmari,  PS.  Shahpur,

                                              Danapur,  Patna  801502

                                              Commendation   Prizes   

                                                   1.  Anirudh Arun                

                                          for the poem    Fairy Tailspin

                                                                       Class X

                                                       Sri Sankara Sen Secondary School

                                                No. 9, Vasantha Press Road

                                                                      Chennai 20

                                                             2.  Mr. Nikhil Pande                

                                                    for the poem     Village Panorama

                                                          Class  XI

                                                        K.V.A.G.C.R.,

                                             A.G.C.R. Colony,  Delhi 110092

                                                  3. . Mallika Misra

                                 for the poem    I Am the Child of Gujarat

                                                                   Class  VIIIth

                                               The Aditya Birla Public School,   Bharuch 

                                                                4.  Shaktishree G.            

                                                         for the poem    The Shadow

                                                                      Class XI

                                                           Rajagiri Public School,  Rajagiri, 

                                                      P.O.  Kalamassery    683104,  Kerala

                                                              5.   Disha Heera Patel                  

                                                     for the poem     Curious Neighbours

                                                Cass 8th D,   Bhavan’s B. P. Vidya Mandir

                                                                  Civil Lines, Nagpur

                        Seventh All India Poetry Competition Among School Children, 2006

                                                                       First Prize 

                                            Aashi Parikh                          

                   for the poem    And the dolphin jumped over the moon

                  Class VII A,  Hillwoods School,  Sector 25, Electronic Estate

                                                               Gandhinagar, Gujarat

                                                                  Second Prize          

                                                          Paramveer Sandyam              

                                                        for the poem     Cloning

                                  Class IX,  Dayal Singh Public School,  Sector 7,  Karnal

                                                                 Third Prize

                                                             Sambit Biswas            

                                                 for the poem     The Warrior

                  Class XI,  Delhi Public School, Panipat

                                                         Consolation  Prizes 

                                           1.                      Aishwarya Pillai                     

                                         for the poem     My Feline Beauty

    Class VI, Delhi Public School,  Risali, Bhilai  490006

                                         2.          Nikita Daharwal                     

                                       for the poem     Mom, I am Scared

          Delhi Public School,  Risali, Bhilai  490006

                          3.         Prabahan Chakraborty           

                                 for the poem     Fantasy

Class XI,  South Point High School,   Ballygunge Place,  Kolkata  700019

                         4.             Sanya Sohal                            

    for the poem     Haikus on Bombay Blasts Seven Eleven

 Class IX Army School,  Bhatinda,   (Military Station)  151004

                                     5.           Priyanka Kalra             

                                       for the poem     Writing a Poem

                      Saai Memorial Girls School, Geeta Colony, Delhi 110031

Information  about the award-winners of the comptetitions of All-India Poetry Competitions Among School Children already given upto 206. The following details to be added:

First Prize

Miss Aayushi Jajodia
for the poem    The Tunnel of Life
Class XI
Mahadevi Birla Girls Higher
Secondary School,
17A, Darga Road, Kolkata 17

Second Prize

Mr. Arshiet Dhamnaskar
for the poem    The Trail of Life
Class X, Gopi Birla Memorial School,
68, Walkeshwar Road, Mumbai 400006

Third Prize

Miss Namrata Agarwal
for the poem    The Living Life...The Right Way
Class X, Mahadevi Birla Girls Higher
Secondary School,
17A, Darga Road, Kolkata 17

Commendation Prizes

1. Miss Athira - P
for the poem    The Little Girl in Me
Class XII,
Atomic Energy Central School,
RMP Colony, Yelwal
Mysore 571130

2. Miss Rhea Mehta
for the poem    Betrayal
Class X, Gopi Birla Memorial School,
68, Walkeshwar Road,
Mumbai 400006

3. Miss Mrinalini Verma
for the poem    Life is Like a Plant
Class X, Venkateshwar International School,
Sec. 10, Dwarka
New Delhi 110075

4. Mr. Harne Shubham M
for the poem    The Jigsaw of Life
Class XII, The Aditya Birla Public School,
Dahej Road, Kesrol, Bharuch

5. Miss Kaineet Kaur Sira
for the poem    Light Burden
Class X, Delhi Public School
Near Bopal Crossing,
Bopal, Ahmedabad