The Awards
All India Poetry Competition

First National Poetry Competition:1988

First prize:

 Vijay Nambisan (New Delhi), for his poem

 

MADRAS CENTRAL.

 

 

Three consolatation prizes:

 

1.  Vivek Khadpekar (Ahmedabad), for his poem

 

RUSTOMJEE

 

2.  Vinayan Bhaskaran (Trivandrum), for his poem

 

OUTSIDER

 

3. S. Ganapathi (New Delhi), for his poem

 

MAKING OF A GOD

 

Second National Poetry Competition :1990

First prize:

  Rukmini Bhaya Nair (New Delhi) for her poem

 

Kali Mother and  Me

 

Special Prizes:

1. Lokesh Deep, (Village Rehnwa, Haryana) for his poem

 

My Sister, Mother, and Me

 

2.  Vivek Khadpekar (Ahmedabad) for his poem

 

All in a Summer's Madness

 

3.  C. Raju (Bombay) for his poem

 

My Life

 

4.  S. Shiva Kumar (New Delhi) for his poem

 

David

 

Third National Poetry Competition:1991

First prize:

 Rajlukshmee Debee Bhattacharya (Pune) for the poem

 

Punarnava

 

Special Prizes:

5. Hemalatha Shetty (Madras) for the poem

 

The Archaka

 

6. Krishna Tateneni (Ohio, USA) for the poem

 

Re-Entry

 

7. Sudeep Sen (New Delhi) for the poem

 

New York Times

 

Special prize for a Young Poet:

 Shampa Sinha (Australia) for the poem

 

The Differences

 

Fourth National Poetry Competition: 1992

First prize

 Shampa Sinha (studying in Australia) for her poem

 

Siesta

 

Second prize

 Tarun Cherian (Thiruvananthapuram) For his poem

 

A Writer's Prayer

 

Commendation prizes

1. K. Ramesh (Bangalore) for his poem

 

Guns and Walking-Sticks

 

2. Oby Nagar (Jaipur) for her poem

 

Sannyasini

 

3. Ranjit Hoskote (Mumbai) for his poem

 

Altamira

 

4. Anju Makhija (Mumbai) for her poem

 

Can You Answer, Professor?

 

Fifth National Poetry Competition: 1994

First prize

 Anju Makhija (Mumbai) for her poem

 

A Farmer's Ghost

 

Second prize

 Smita Agarwal (Allahabad) for her poem

 

Our Foster-Nurse of Nature is Repose

 

Commendation prizes

1. Rina Singh (Canada) for her poem

 

The Poetics of Desire

 

2. Usha Rajagopalan (Anand) for her poem

 

Voices in the Night

 

3. Neeti Singh (Baroda) for her poem

 

Come, Lift Me

 

4. Ranjit Hoskote (Mumbai) for his poem

 

Legend Recycled

 

5. Rufus Daniel (Bangalore) for his poem

 

The Time of Brahma.

 

Sixth National Poetry Competition: 1995

First Prize

Tabish Khair(Copenhagen, Denmark)  for his poem

 

Birds of North Europe

 

Commendation Prizes

1.Gopi Krishnan Kottoor (Chennai) for his poem

 

The Coffin Maker

 

2.Smita Agarwal(Allahabad) for her poem

 

A Grass Widow's Prayer

 

3.C.P. Surendran(Mumbai) for his poem

 

Movie

 

4.Lalitha Biswas(Mumbai)  for her poem

 

Anything But the Truth

 

5.Anthoney Nag(Sambalpur, Orissa)  for his poem

 

Salvation

 

Seventh National Poetry Competition: 1996

First Prize

Ranjit Hoskote(Mumbai) for  his  poem

 

Portrait of a Lady

 

Second Prize

Gopi Krishnan  Kottoor (Thiruvananthapuram) for his poem

 

Digging

 

Commendation Prizes

1.Smita Agarwal (Allahabad)  for her poem

 

The Lama

 

2.Anish Vohra(Baroda) for his  poem

 

Write Your Name Only

 

3.Vivek Narayanan(Chennai)  for his poem

 

Monument

 

4.Vijay Nambisan(Patna)  for his poem

 

You, Wystan Auden

 

5.Sudeep Sen (New Delhi) for his poem

 

Woman with Amphora

 

Special Prizes on the Theme Related to the 50th Anniversary of 

India's Independence:

1.Tara Sahgal (Mumbai)  for her poem

 

Independence Day

 

2.Raghav G. Nair (Thiruvananthapuram)  for his poem

 

These Are the Things We Could Talk About

 

Eighth National Poetry Competition: 1998

First Prize

K. Sri Lata In Santa Cruz (Chennai) for her poem

 

Diagnosed Homesick

 

Second Prize

Revathy Gopal Lines on Meeting (Mumbai)  for her poem

 

A Cousin, Long-Lost

 

Commendation Prizes

1.Falguni Dutta (Bhubaneswar)  for her poem

 

Homecoming

 

2.Supantha Bhattacharyya (Nagpur) for her poem

 

The Vigilante

 

3.Acushla R. Narayanan (New Delhi)  for her poem

 

On Leaving College

 

4.Gopi Krishnan Kottoor (Thiruvananthapuram) for his poem

 

The Old Boy's Silver Jubilee Reunion

 

 

Ninth National Poetry Competition: 2000

First Prize

 Shahnaz Habib(Delhi) for her  poem

 

Of Hypocrisy and Cheekbones

 

Second Prize

 Revathy Gopal(Mumbai) for her poem

 

I Would Know You Anywhere

 

Commendation Prizes

1. Priyanka Sacheti(Mumbai),For the poem

 

A Tourist's Impression of New York:
Before and After

 

2. Moneesha Nayak(Mumbai),For the poem

 

The Witch's Cauldron

 

 

Tenth National Poetry Competition: 2005

First Prize 

            Tishani Doshi         for the poem     The Day We Went to the Sea

            Second Prize

           Sampurna Chattarji            for the poem     Salt

Commendation   Prizes 

 1.   Nelson Js. Santosh       for the poem     Midsummer Madness

 2.  Minal Sarosh               for the poem     A Lizardís Tail